4shared

EASTERN REGION

POSITION OFFICER LOCATION TELEPHONE NO
CHAIRMAN AWOONOR – YEVU GODWIN Two streams road after regional medical stores opposite SVD 268292103
FINANCE OFFICER OWUSU ERIC Two streams road after regional medical stores opposite SVD 249126852
PUBLICITY/ORG FRANK ABOAGYE ADU-TWUM Two streams road after regional medical stores opposite SVD 244536337
SECRETARY NTIAMOAH COKER Two streams road after regional medical stores opposite SVD 245049995
LADIES OF EXCELLENCE LINDA AMA BOADIWAA Two streams road after regional medical stores opposite SVD 244963797
ZONE OFFICER POSITION TELEPHONE NO
AKIM SWEDRU ZONE PHILIP ANNOR DARKO Chairman 243748145
AKIM SWEDRU ZONE SMART ACQUAH Secretary 557529231
NSAWAM ALLORSEY GEORGE SELLASIE Chairman 244439487
NSAWAM RICHARD .A. MENSAH Secretary 247095974
ODA ZONE BASSAH MARGARET GIFTY Chairman 0244760199/020756406
ODA ZONE KINGSLEY EMMANUEL BELLEY Secretary 208622108
ADIESO ZONE DAVID DUMTEY Chairman 243109802
ADIESO ZONE BERNARD LODAH Secretary 243016448
ABRIEM ZONE TWUM ERNEST Chairman 244807359
ABRIEM ZONE FREDRICK MENSAH TANO Secretary 248888887
ASAMANKESE KWAKYE AFRO SETH Chairman 246937999
ASAMANKESE SAMUEL SAKYI OFORI Secretary 246937999
KADE ZONE GODSON FIATSI Chairman 244269079
KADE ZONE STEPHEN AMOAKO Secretary 244121387
KOFORIDUA ZONE EDWARD BOADU OFFEI Chairman 203089934
KOFORIDUA ZONE BOAKYE AHEAMPONG Secretary 201525595
TAFO ZONE SIEDU IBRAHIM Chairman 243204125
TAFO ZONE APPIAH JONATHAN Secretary 246311405
KIBI ZONE GEORGE GIDIGLO Chairman 249466286
KIBI ZONE ALEXANDER GYAMPO Secretary 249820279
AKUAPEM NORTH ZONE ASIMENG- AMPOFO ENOCK Chairman 0544144866/0200177775
AKUAPEM NORTH ZONE ASASE EUNICE .E. A . Secretary 0243717200/0208479427
ABURI ZONE (AKUAPEM SOUTH) JOSEPH BONNEY Chairman 244879557
ABURI ZONE (AKUAPEM SOUTH) ADEMIN AMOS YAW Secretary 243004657
SOMANYA ZONE AWOONOR – YEVU BARNABAS Chairman 244138680
SOMANYA ZONE ODURO FRANK AGYEPONG Secretary 246489771
ASUOGYAMAN NYADZI SELASIE PROSPER Chairman 244254118
ASUOGYAMAN ANANGA FOSTER Secretary 244948713
LOWER/UPPER MANYA(ODUMASE) ROBERT NII KWAO KPODJI Chairman 0244154181/0268116825
LOWER/UPPER MANYA(ODUMASE) MARTIN ASARE Secretary 0242965811/0542837746
SUHUM ZONE KWAKU OFORI PRINCE Chairman 0206061564/0243188276
SUHUM ZONE DOREEN OBENG – AGYEI Secretary 2491344723
NKAWKAW ZONE CHARLES OFFEI AYEH Chairman 207552466
NKAWKAW ZONE AGYEPONG AUGUSTINE Secretary 0208530116/0243172704
KWAHU ZONE MICHEAL AYERTEY NANOR Chairman 264178710
KWAHU ZONE OYOM UNIKLEDONDO FOSTER Secretary 0244928278/0200157667
AFRAM PLAINS GODWIN JOE McCOY AGBENYO Chairman 248388957
AFRAM PLAINS COLLINS GAMELI GBORVI Secretary 242641148

UNRESOLVED GRIEVANCES OF THE STAFF OF THE GHANA EDUCATION SERVICE

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF GRADUATE TEACHERS (NAGRAT) - GHANA National Secretariat P. O. Box NM 329 Accra –Ghana 4th July, 2014

Tel:  233-0302-403454

www.nagrat.org E-mail:info@nagrat.org   THE CHAIRMAN NATIONAL LABOUR COMMISSION PRIVATE MAIL BAG ACCRA       THE CHAIRMAN GHANA EDUCATION SERVICE COUNCIL P. O. BOX M 45 ACCRA     Dear Sir,

 UNRESOLVED GRIEVANCES OF THE STAFF OF THE GHANA EDUCATION SERVICE

We write to complain about the way and manner government and the Ghana Education Service management have handled grievances of the staff of the service. From 2010 to date, the unions of the Ghana Education Service have raised concerns on grievances that have been left unresolved by the Ministry of Education, the Ghana Education Service, the Fair Wages and Salaries Commission and for that matter government. These grievances have been the major reasons behind various strikes, demonstration; and petitions, and yet their redress remains far from sight. Sir, you would recall that in May 2014 the grievances listed below caused the National Association of Graduate Teachers to serve notice of its intention of industrial action on the National Labour Commission and the subsequent declaration of industrial action. They are:
  1. Second Tier Pension Scheme
  2. Payment of Outstanding Incremental Credits for 2011 and 2012
  3. Non-payment of Transfer Grants and T&T Allowances to Teachers Transferred from 2010 to date
  4. Three (3) Months Pay Policy on Newly Recruited Staff, Promotions and Re-engagement
  5. Revision of WAEC Invigilation Allowances.
Consequent upon that industrial action, a meeting was convened between the government team and the Teacher Unions on 15th May, 2014 to resolve the issues relating to teachers of the Ghana Education Service. At the meeting various agreements were reached on the issues and a Communiqué signed. (Vide copy for your study and use). We wish to bring to your notice that government and the GES management have failed to adhere to the tenets of the Communiqué they signed. A case in point is that on the payments of not more than three (3) months’ salary arrears. The agreement is that District Directors of education would submit completed templates for payment of the remaining arrears to Regional Directors latest by 16th May, 2014 and that payment are expected by the end of June 2014. Sir, we are now in July and most of the templates are still at the District Directorates. Payments for those that have been submitted to headquarters have not been made. On transfer grants, the Communiqué mandated District Directors to collate data on qualified beneficiaries by end of May 2014. Stakeholders were to be invited upon receipt of the data for a verification and validation exercise for payments to be effected. We have moved through June to July, 2014 yet the Stakeholders’ meeting has not been convened. Needless to say, the verifications and validation exercise has not taken place and a date for payment not known. Closely linked to the payment of transfer grant is the staff deployment and rationalization exercise. Government and the GES management agreed to suspend the exercise and source funding for the payment of transfer grants and T&T of teachers transferred since 2010. As of now the outstanding grants and allowance have not been paid yet teachers are being transferred under the exercise Collection of data on teachers who were transferred has been done for the group of 2014 to the neglect of all those transferred from 2010 to 2013. On the strength of that Communiqué and the genuine desire to create the congenial climate for further negotiations, NAGRAT called off its strike on 21st May, 2014. On the same day, the National Labour Commission (NLC) invited the parties to a meeting aimed at resolving the grievances. It is pertinent to point out that while NAGRAT and the FWSC attended the meeting other parties namely the Ministry of Education, the Ghana Education Service, the Ministry of Finance, and the Ministry of Employment and Labour Relations failed to honour the invitation. The NLC scheduled another meeting for 18th June, 2014. The National Labour Commission notwithstanding issued some directive to be responded to by 11th June, 2014 prior to the meeting of 18th June, 2014. (Please find copy attached) Sir, it is interesting to note that the Ministry of Education and the Ghana Education Service which had invited NAGRAT to a meeting on that day postponed the meeting indefinitely when NAGRAT called off the strike. That meeting has not been reconvened to date. This is a clear indication of the lack of commitment of government and the GES management to resolving the grievances of the Ghana Education Service Staff. When National Officers of NAGRAT reported at the premises of the National Labour Commission on 18th June, 2014, they were told that the meeting had been postponed indefinitely. It is almost three (3) weeks now and the National Labour Commission has left the issues hanging without any communication with the leadership of the Association. Sir, teachers are getting increasingly convinced that their grievances are systematically trivialized. We want to state emphatically that should any unpleasant outcome occur, teachers will take no share of blame. Their patience has been stretched to the limit and the disquiet is becoming alarming.   Yours faithfully,     Stanislaus P. Nabome General Secretary Cc:
  1. The Honourable Minister,
Ministry of Education Accra
  1. The Honourable Minister
Ministry of Employment and Labour Relations Accra
  1. The Honourable Minster,
Ministry of Finance Accra
  1. The Chief Executive
Fair Wages and Salaries Commission Accra
  1. The Director General
Ghana Education Service Accra
  1. The General Secretary
Ghana National Association of Teachers Accra
  1. The General Secretary
Teacher and Educational Workers Union Accra
  1. The President
Coalition of Concerned Teachers Accra
  1. All Regional Chairmen,
NAGRAT Regional Secretariat